Page 18 - Boca ViewPointe - September '21
[…] Florida Statute 718.303, which governs condominium courts will need to grapple with is whether the amendment prospective application only.
associations, is titled “Obligations of owners and will apply retroactively to declaratory actions pending
occupants; remedies.” Section 718.303(1) grants on July 1, 2021 or whether the amendment will have Sachs Sax Caplan, P.L., Peter S. Sachs
condominium associations and unit owners the power to
file certain actions against: (1) an association; (2) a unit
owner; (3) directors; and/or (4) tenants or other invitees
occupying a unit. Until June 30, 2021, Section 718.303(1)
applied to “[a]ctions for damages or for injunctive relief,
or both, for failure to comply” with Chapter 718, Florida
Statutes, and/or a condominium’s governing documents.
However, effective July 1, 2021, the Florida Legislature NoN-Toxic cancer immunotherapy
amended Section 718.303(1), by replacing “[a]ctions
for damages or for injunctive relief” with the broader